Skip to main content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer content

Top Dog 2022

Watch the 2021 Top Dog Awards Show on youtube

 

Past Top Dog Honorees

Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • 1953 Robert Greelis ‘39
  • 1954 Raymond Elwood Harris
  • 1954 Harold James Beatty ’32
  • 1955 Marjorie Olive Tanner Zelhart ’33
  • 1956 Ernest Benck
  • 1957 Kenneth Lowell Hampton ’26
  • 1958 Mickey Rita Mathiesen ’35
  • 1959 Joe Hayes Dale ’37
  • 1960 Arthur Howard W. Safstrom ’32
  • 1961 Earl Smittcamp ‘39
  • 1962 John Said ‘34
  • 1963 Al Radka ‘41
  • 1964 Muriel Edwina Feller Miller ’31, ‘61
  • 1965 - 1967 No Recipients
  • 1968 Earl Whitfield‘60
  • 1969 - 1971 No Recipients
  • 1972 Raymond Elwood Harris
  • 1973 Philip Wilson ‘24
  • 1974 James Hallowell ‘55
  • 1975 Frances Helen Moyer Safstrom ‘58
  • 1976 Oakley Allan Hunter ‘37
  • 1977 Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez ’50, ‘72
  • 1978 Leslie Bassett ‘47
  • 1979 Darryl Dale Rogers ’57, ‘65
  • 1980 Cornelius A. Warmerdam ‘38
  • 1981 Kenneth L. Maddy ‘57
  • 1982 Sam Iacobellis ‘52
  • 1983 Lee “Pat” Brown ‘61
  • 1984 H. Roger Tatarian ‘38
  • 1987 Shirley Anne Williams ‘66
  • 1988 Wendell Bell ‘48
  • 1989 Joseph N. Crowley ‘63
  • 1990 Michael Adams ‘61
  • 1991 Paul O’Neill ‘60
  • 1992 Thomas Strentz ’62, ‘66
  • 1993 Roy Christopher ’57, ‘61
  • 1994 Steven Nagel ‘78
  • 1995 Norman Christensen Jr. ’68, ‘71
  • 1996 Marvin Baxter ‘62
  • 1997 Timothy White ‘70
  • 1998 Ezunial Burts ‘69
  • 1999 Bill Jones ‘71
  • 2000 No Recipient
  • 2001 Kenny Guinn ’59, ‘65
  • 2002 Peter Mehas ‘62
  • 2003 Joy Covey ‘82
  • 2004 Charles Poochigian ‘72
  • 2005 Richard Houghten ‘68
  • 2007 Larry S. Dickenson ‘65
  • 2008 Nat DiBuduo ‘73
  • 2009 Trent Dilfer, Alumnus
  • 2010 Robert H. Oliver ‘66
  • 2011 Diana Meehan ‘66
  • 2012 Marvin A. Meyers ‘56
  • 2013 Darius Assemi ‘83
  • 2014 William S. Smittcamp ‘75
  • 2015 Armen (Derian) Bacon ‘73
  • 2016 James E. Brumm ‘65
  • 2017 Kim Ruiz Beck ‘88
  • 2018 Safiya Umoja Noble ‘95
  • 2019 Brian Panish ‘80
  • 2021 Marcello Monticelli '69

Arthur Safstrom Service Award

  • 1975 Frances Safstrom ‘58
  • 1976 Dennis Stubblefield ‘59
  • 1977 Marvin Baxter ‘62
  • 1978 A. Delbert Anderson ‘53
  • 1979 Donald Schafer ‘60
  • 1980 Earl Smittcamp ’39,
  • 1980 Muriel Smittcamp ‘40
  • 1981 Muriel Miller ’36, ‘61
  • 1982 Grace Macginitie
  • 1983 No Recipient
  • 1984 Hal Beatty ‘32
  • 1985 - 1986 No Recipients
  • 1987 Paul Anderson
  • 1988 Debra Kazanjian ‘74
  • 1989 Robert Duncan
  • 1990 Jim Mayer ‘37 
  • 1990 Rodger B. Jensen ‘41 
  • 1991 Jon Chessum ‘75 
  • 1992 Pat V. Ricchiuti ’70 
  • 1992 Vinci Ricchiuti ‘81 
  • 1993 Bill Forbes ‘48 
  • 1994 - 2000 No Recipients 
  • 2001 Freddie Jimenez ’75, ‘82 
  • 2002 Thomas Downing ‘70 
  • 2002 Cynthia Downing ‘81 
  • 2003 Ruth Marie Nickerson 
  • 2004 Helen Smades 
  • 2005 Bud Richter 
  • 2005 Jan Richter ‘53 
  • 2006 Richard A. Johanson 
  • 2007 Rosellen Kershaw’ 47
  • 2008 Arnold Gazarian
  • 2008 Dianne Gazarian 
  • 2009 Sidney Cox ‘52 
  • 2010 Hal Kissler ‘68 
  • 2010 Maureen Lewis ’95, ‘08 
  • 2011 Peter Robertson ’92, ’95, ‘05 
  • 2012 Maria Gutierrez 
  • 2013 Dennis R. Woods ’69 
  • 2013 Omel Nieves ‘83 
  • 2014 Brad Fischer ‘81 
  • 2015 Robert Monke 
  • 2016 Valerie A. Vuicich ‘79 
  • 2017 William Lyles 
  • 2018 Harry Gaykian ‘55 
  • 2019 Antonio Petrosino ‘53
  • 2021 John and Elizabeth Shields '96

Outstanding Alumni Awards

  • 1994 Bill Jones ‘71 
  • 1995 Kirvin Knox ‘58 
  • 1996 Gary Smith ‘60 
  • 1997 A.J. Yates ‘57 
  • 1998 Larry Layne ‘63 
  • 2001 Pat V. Ricchiuti ‘70 
  • 2002 Carl Fanucchi ‘65 
  • 2003 Jean-Mari Peltier ‘76 
  • 2004 Charles Ahlem ‘72 
  • 2005 James A. Gomes ‘63 
  • 2006 Ed Sbragia ‘75 
  • 2006 Robert Steinhauer ’65, ‘67 
  • 2007 Ernest Bedrosian ‘55 
  • 2007 Krikor Bedrosian ‘57 
  • 2007 Kenneth Bedrosian ‘67 
  • 2008 Robert Cannell ‘86 
  • 2009 Gordon C. Rausser ‘65 
  • 2010 Hal Huffsmith ‘70 
  • 2011 Norman P. Engelman ’68, ‘72 
  • 2012 Bo Barrett, Alumnus 
  • 2013 Enrique E. Figueroa ‘73 
  • 2014 Rob C. Yraceburu ’84 ‘90 
  • 2015 Marvin A. Meyers ‘56 
  • 2016 Earl E. Hall ‘79 
  • 2017 Lynne Ashbeck ’76, ‘77 
  • 2018 Jim Marderosian ‘79 
  • 2019 Helder Domingos ‘80 
  • 2021 Walter Bentley '69

  •  1994 Paul Kuroda ‘76 
  • 1995 Larry Levis ‘68 
  • 1996 Vinci Ricchiuti ‘81 
  • 1997 Geoffrey Gamble ’65, ‘71 
  • 1998 Nancy Osborne ‘76 
  • 2001 Jan Yanehiro ‘70 
  • 2002 Manny Fernandez ‘97 
  • 2003 Robert Beltran ‘78 
  • 2004 Gary Soto ‘74 
  • 2005 Ray Steele Jr. ‘68 
  • 2006 Patrick C. Ogle ‘65 
  • 2007 Dennis Woods ‘69 
  • 2008 Brad Lewis ‘80 
  • 2009 John Loiacono ‘85 
  • 2010 Brian Turner ‘94 
  • 2011 Bob Ritter ‘72 
  • 2012 Desa Belyea ‘51 
  • 2013 Anthony Marquez ‘85 
  • 2014 James L. Melikian ‘69 
  • 2015 Mark Anthony Scott ‘80 
  • 2016 Janice M. Emerzian ’69, ‘73 
  • 2017 Warren R. Paboojian ‘80 
  • 2018 Gerald McMenamin ‘72 
  • 2019 Charles Sant’Agata ‘57 
  • 2021 Barry Falke '01

  • 1994 No Recipient 
  • 1995 Hal Kissler ‘68 
  • 1996 Lee Lockhart ’58, ‘71 
  • 1997 Robert Oliver ‘66 
  • 1998 Max Shuster ‘56 
  • 2001 Larry Clemmensen ‘69 
  • 2002 Eric McAfee ‘86 
  • 2003 Richard A. Shehadey ‘65 
  • 2004 William S. Smittcamp ‘75 
  • 2005 Mathias Franklin Matoian ‘65 
  • 2006 Bill Shaughnessy ‘87 
  • 2007 John E. Horstmann ‘58 
  • 2008 Steve Heinrichs ‘68 
  • 2009 Larry Johanson ‘75 
  • 2010 Ashley Swearengin ’94, ‘97 
  • 2011 Carole Andersen ‘78 
  • 2012 Mark Shuster ‘97 
  • 2013 Tim Rios ‘93 
  • 2014 Leo Wilson ‘57 
  • 2015 Kyle T. Stephenson ‘74 
  • 2016 Dora Celia Westerlund ‘96 
  • 2017 Katherine Horstmann Huebert ‘84 
  • 2018 James G. Parker ‘72 
  • 2019 Jim Vagim ‘85 
  • 2021 Deborah Adishian-Astone '88, '94

  • 2007 James Finley ‘74 
  • 2008 Mabelle Selland ’50, ‘72 
  • 2009 Carmen C. Carey ’91 
  • 2010 Burton Wayne Wadsworth ‘56 
  • 2011 Phil Souza ’77, ‘82 
  • 2012 James Kennedy ’67, ‘69 
  • 2013 Carole Goldsmith ’91, ‘05 
  • 2014 Yolanda Partida ’76, ‘77 
  • 2015 Robin Johnston McGehee ‘98 
  • 2016 Anthony Rubino ’88, 2010 
  • 2017 Jamin Brazil ‘15 
  • 2018 Mike Snell ‘04, ‘10 
  • 2019 Timothy Kotman ‘ 07, ‘10 
  • 2021 Robert G. Nelson '96

  • 1994 Rudy Friberg ’53, ‘57 
  • 1995 Doug Davidian ‘74 
  • 1996 Paul Marion ‘70 
  • 1997 Stephen Bock ‘87 
  • 1998 Jan Yocum Duke ’68, ‘69 
  • 2001 Jim Vidak’74 
  • 2002 Elizabeth S. Hansen ’52, ‘68 
  • 2003 Octavia Diener ‘62 
  • 2004 Coke Hallowell ‘57 
  • 2005 Sons of the San Joaquin: 
  • 2005 Joe Hannah 
  • 2005 Jack Hannah ‘57 
  • 2006 Gerald A. Rosander ‘52 
  • 2007 Larry L. Powell ‘71 
  • 2008 Darlene Spano ‘69 
  • 2009 Susan Fisher ‘71 
  • 2010 James Bushman ’83, ’87, ’88, ‘96 
  • 2011 Marcus P. Johnson ‘75 
  • 2012 Mattie B. Meyers ‘66 
  • 2013 Ruben V. Castillo ‘94 
  • 2014 W. Richard Smith ‘77 
  • 2015 Robert Aguilar ‘62 
  • 2016 Berta Gonzalez ‘70 
  • 2017 Janet Young ’77, ‘88 
  • 2018 Michael Giovannetti ’70, ’72, 2001 
  • 2019 Eimear O’Farrell ’95, ’06, ‘10 
  • 2021 Maria Maldonado '81

  • 1994 Leslie Busick ‘51 
  • 1995 Sam Iacobellis ‘52 
  • 1996 Aram Keith ‘67 
  • 1997 George Hamparson ‘47 
  • 1998 James Provost ‘62 
  • 2001 R. Michael Patton ’67, ‘72 
  • 2002 Rick Husband ‘90 
  • 2003 Alan F. Dorfmeier ‘70 
  • 2004 David Eichhom ‘88 
  • 2005 Hugo Kevorkian ‘61 
  • 2006 Ed Duarte ‘63 
  • 2007 C. Frank Markarian ‘62 
  • 2008 Vida Ilderem ‘ 82 
  • 2009 Jerry De Young ‘76 
  • 2010 James Kardach ‘84 
  • 2011 Gaylord “Rick” Ransom ‘77 
  • 2012 John Miyamoto ‘85 
  • 2013 Kirk D. Grimes ‘80 
  • 2014 Harry Moore ‘79 
  • 2015 Diana Gomez ‘88 
  • 2016 Raj Beasla ‘89 
  • 2017 Mike Leonardo ‘81 
  • 2018 Steven Schmidt ‘77 
  • 2019 Ken A. Meme ‘86 
  • 2021 Juanita Leal '90, '95

  • 1994 Timothy White ‘70 
  • 1995 Jon Cullen ’72, ‘74 
  • 1996 James Aldredge ’64, ‘76 
  • 1997 Alan Peters ‘71 
  • 1998 R. Elaine Mason ‘47 
  • 2001 Kenny Guinn ’59, ‘65 
  • 2002 King Davis ’64, ‘66 
  • 2003 Jeff Tedford ‘83 
  • 2004 Carol Copeland ‘68 
  • 2005 Helda Pinzon-Perez ‘68 
  • 2006 Joe Williams ‘67 
  • 2007 Bette Rusk Keltner ’72, ‘74 
  • 2008 Pamela A. Loewen ‘66 
  • 2009 Judy Case ‘76 
  • 2010 Jim Yovino ‘89 
  • 2011 Tim P. McCarthy ‘78 
  • 2012 Marion Karian ‘65 
  • 2013 Nancy Hollingsworth ‘82 
  • 2014 Andrew Hoff ’73, ’75, ‘78 
  • 2015 Stuart R. Katzman ‘87 
  • 2016 Debbie Poochigian ‘74 
  • 2017 Nancy Grosz Sager ‘77 
  • 2018 Timothy McGonigle ‘80 
  • 2019 Cher Teng (Bee) Yang ’94, ‘96 
  • 2021 Lisa Casarez-Austin '94, '00

  • 1994 Norman Christensen ’68, ‘71 
  • 1995 Dwaine Cowan ‘58 
  • 1996 Rogelio Fernandez ‘83 
  • 1997 Richard Houghten ‘68 
  • 1998 Patrick Vail ‘60 
  • 2001 Danny Wong ‘72 
  • 2002 Kent Yamaguchi ‘68 
  • 2003 Donna Hudson ’68, ‘72 
  • 2004 Kenneth Fugelsang ’69, ‘72 
  • 2005 Thomas Downing ‘70 
  • 2006 Herb Depp ‘66 
  • 2007 Joan Otomo-Corgel ‘72 
  • 2008 Roy James Shlemon ‘58 
  • 2009 Larry Crowder ‘73 
  • 2010 Edward Diener ‘68 
  • 2011 Brad Anderson’86 
  • 2011 Diane Anderson ‘76 
  • 2012 Hal Salwasser ‘69 
  • 2013 Ken Schmidt ‘64 
  • 2014 Tamsen Nichols Munger ‘68 
  • 2015 Scott Barton ‘82 
  • 2016 Richard Whitten Jr. MD 
  • 2017 Rauden (Rod) Coburn III, DDS. ‘64 
  • 2018 Raymond L. Rodriguez ‘69 
  • 2019 Christopher Daniel Bencomo ‘89
  • 2021 Rosemary Rockwell Waters '66, '72 

  • 1994 Marvin Baxter ‘62 
  • 1995 Carolyn Clark Loder ’75, ‘78 
  • 1996 Robert Erickson ’65, ‘68 
  • 1997 Christine Johnson 
  • 1998 Pete Mehas ‘62 
  • 2001 Annette La Rue ‘46 
  • 2002 Jim Costa ‘74 
  • 2003 Robert Coyle ‘53 
  • 2004 Frank Ramos ‘60 
  • 2005 Wendell Bell ‘48 
  • 2006 Frederick W. Hatfield ‘77 
  • 2007 Steve Magarian ’72, ‘74 
  • 2008 Thomas L. Williams ‘70 
  • 2009 Arnold P. Peter ‘91 
  • 2010 Ray Fair ‘64 
  • 2011 Armando Rodriguez ‘59 
  • 2012 Michael Villines ‘90 
  • 2013 Henry R. Perea ‘74 
  • 2014 Todd Suntrapak ‘92 
  • 2015 Diana S. Dooley ‘72 
  • 2016 Dante R. Simi ‘63 
  • 2017 Lee Ann Eager ‘02 
  • 2018 Rosendo Pena, Jr ‘77 
  • 2019 Jan L. Kahn ‘96 
  • 2021 Geri Yang-Johnson '09

  • 2001 Mark Astone ’83, ‘00 
  • 2002 Edward Aparicio ‘85 
  • 2003 Karen A. Pendleton ‘91 
  • 2004 Olga Martinez ‘82 
  • 2005 Bruce Bronzan ‘69 
  • 2006 Jason S. Liao ‘82 
  • 2007 Jerry Tahajian ‘63 
  • 2008 Phillip V. Sanchez ’57, ‘72 
  • 2009 John Hernandez ‘96 
  • 2010 Robert Whalen Jr. ‘87 
  • 2011 Manuel Olgin ’74, ‘78 
  • 2012 Philip Stephens ‘77 
  • 2013 Carissa Phelps ‘02 
  • 2014 Scott Vick ’89, ‘91 
  • 2015 Ryan Jacobsen ’02, ‘04 
  • 2016 Paul DeRuosi ’72, ‘85 
  • 2017 Chris Roggenstein ‘84 
  • 2018 Christopher Morse ‘88 
  • Kenneth Wittwer ‘86 
  • 2019 Barry W. Maas ‘94 
  • 2021 Andy Souza '81

  • 2001 J. D. Williams ‘97 
  • 2002 Augie Garrido ‘61 
  • 2003 Laura Berg ‘98 
  • 2004 Stephen Abas ‘04 
  • 2005 No Recipient 
  • 2006 Amanda Scott ‘01 
  • 2007 Rod Kraft ‘77 
  • 2008 Kerri Donis ‘91 
  • 2009 Cory Hall, Alumnus 
  • 2010 Brian Panish ‘80 
  • 2011 Yvette Roberts ‘06 
  • 2012 Nick Watney, Alumnus 
  • 2013 Kevin Sweeney ‘87 
  • 2014 Lacy Barnes ’88, ‘91 
  • 2015 R. Elaine Mason ‘47 
  • 2016 Dennis DeLiddo ‘69 
  • 2017 David Carr 
  • 2018 Chris Williams ‘94 
  • 2019 Chris Pacheco ‘85 
  • 2021 Kelly Rodriques '89

  • 2006 Patricia Heiskell Hillman ‘49 
  • 2007 Marleen Dong Wong ‘69 
  • 2008 Kendall Manock ‘51 
  • 2009 Michael Adams ‘61 
  • Jeanne Adams ’61, 
  • 2010 Denise Sciandra ‘75 
  • 2011 Don Larson ‘60 
  • 2012 G. Michael Graves ‘73 
  • 2013 Saundra ‘Sandy’ Stubblefield – Alumna 
  • 2014 Kay Provost ‘62 
  • 2015 Geraldine Tahajian ‘65 
  • 2016 Lois Huter Tarkanian ’55, ‘64 
  • 2017 Paul E. Pierce ‘70 
  • 2018 Ellen Gorelick ‘79 
  • 2021 Frank J. Johnson, Sr. '63