Skip to main content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer content

Top Dog 2021

Past Top Dog Honorees

Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • 1953 Robert Greelis ‘39
  • 1954 Raymond Elwood Harris
  • 1954 Harold James Beatty ’32
  • 1955 Marjorie Olive Tanner Zelhart ’33
  • 1956 Ernest Benck
  • 1957 Kenneth Lowell Hampton ’26
  • 1958 Mickey Rita Mathiesen ’35
  • 1959 Joe Hayes Dale ’37
  • 1960 Arthur Howard W. Safstrom ’32
  • 1961 Earl Smittcamp ‘39
  • 1962 John Said ‘34
  • 1963 Al Radka ‘41
  • 1964 Muriel Edwina Feller Miller ’31, ‘61
  • 1965 - 1967 No Recipients
  • 1968 Earl Whitfield‘60
  • 1969 - 1971 No Recipients
  • 1972 Raymond Elwood Harris
  • 1973 Philip Wilson ‘24
  • 1974 James Hallowell ‘55
  • 1975 Frances Helen Moyer Safstrom ‘58
  • 1976 Oakley Allan Hunter ‘37
  • 1977 Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez ’50, ‘72
  • 1978 Leslie Bassett ‘47
  • 1979 Darryl Dale Rogers ’57, ‘65
  • 1980 Cornelius A. Warmerdam ‘38
  • 1981 Kenneth L. Maddy ‘57
  • 1982 Sam Iacobellis ‘52
  • 1983 Lee “Pat” Brown ‘61
  • 1984 H. Roger Tatarian ‘38
  • 1987 Shirley Anne Williams ‘66
  • 1988 Wendell Bell ‘48
  • 1989 Joseph N. Crowley ‘63
  • 1990 Michael Adams ‘61
  • 1991 Paul O’Neill ‘60
  • 1992 Thomas Strentz ’62, ‘66
  • 1993 Roy Christopher ’57, ‘61
  • 1994 Steven Nagel ‘78
  • 1995 Norman Christensen Jr. ’68, ‘71
  • 1996 Marvin Baxter ‘62
  • 1997 Timothy White ‘70
  • 1998 Ezunial Burts ‘69
  • 1999 Bill Jones ‘71
  • 2000 No Recipient
  • 2001 Kenny Guinn ’59, ‘65
  • 2002 Peter Mehas ‘62
  • 2003 Joy Covey ‘82
  • 2004 Charles Poochigian ‘72
  • 2005 Richard Houghten ‘68
  • 2007 Larry S. Dickenson ‘65
  • 2008 Nat DiBuduo ‘73
  • 2009 Trent Dilfer, Alumnus
  • 2010 Robert H. Oliver ‘66
  • 2011 Diana Meehan ‘66
  • 2012 Marvin A. Meyers ‘56
  • 2013 Darius Assemi ‘83
  • 2014 William S. Smittcamp ‘75
  • 2015 Armen (Derian) Bacon ‘73
  • 2016 James E. Brumm ‘65
  • 2017 Kim Ruiz Beck ‘88
  • 2018 Safiya Umoja Noble ‘95
  • 2019 Brian Panish ‘80

Outstanding Alumni Awards

  • 1994 Bill Jones ‘71 
  • 1995 Kirvin Knox ‘58 
  • 1996 Gary Smith ‘60 
  • 1997 A.J. Yates ‘57 
  • 1998 Larry Layne ‘63 
  • 2001 Pat V. Ricchiuti ‘70 
  • 2002 Carl Fanucchi ‘65 
  • 2003 Jean-Mari Peltier ‘76 
  • 2004 Charles Ahlem ‘72 
  • 2005 James A. Gomes ‘63 
  • 2006 Ed Sbragia ‘75 
  • 2006 Robert Steinhauer ’65, ‘67 
  • 2007 Ernest Bedrosian ‘55 
  • 2007 Krikor Bedrosian ‘57 
  • 2007 Kenneth Bedrosian ‘67 
  • 2008 Robert Cannell ‘86 
  • 2009 Gordon C. Rausser ‘65 
  • 2010 Hal Huffsmith ‘70 
  • 2011 Norman P. Engelman ’68, ‘72 
  • 2012 Bo Barrett, Alumnus 
  • 2013 Enrique E. Figueroa ‘73 
  • 2014 Rob C. Yraceburu ’84 ‘90 
  • 2015 Marvin A. Meyers ‘56 
  • 2016 Earl E. Hall ‘79 
  • 2017 Lynne Ashbeck ’76, ‘77 
  • 2018 Jim Marderosian ‘79 
  • 2019 Helder Domingos ‘80 

  •  1994 Paul Kuroda ‘76 
  • 1995 Larry Levis ‘68 
  • 1996 Vinci Ricchiuti ‘81 
  • 1997 Geoffrey Gamble ’65, ‘71 
  • 1998 Nancy Osborne ‘76 
  • 2001 Jan Yanehiro ‘70 
  • 2002 Manny Fernandez ‘97 
  • 2003 Robert Beltran ‘78 
  • 2004 Gary Soto ‘74 
  • 2005 Ray Steele Jr. ‘68 
  • 2006 Patrick C. Ogle ‘65 
  • 2007 Dennis Woods ‘69 
  • 2008 Brad Lewis ‘80 
  • 2009 John Loiacono ‘85 
  • 2010 Brian Turner ‘94 
  • 2011 Bob Ritter ‘72 
  • 2012 Desa Belyea ‘51 
  • 2013 Anthony Marquez ‘85 
  • 2014 James L. Melikian ‘69 
  • 2015 Mark Anthony Scott ‘80 
  • 2016 Janice M. Emerzian ’69, ‘73 
  • 2017 Warren R. Paboojian ‘80 
  • 2018 Gerald McMenamin ‘72 
  • 2019 Charles Sant’Agata ‘57 

  • 1994 No Recipient 
  • 1995 Hal Kissler ‘68 
  • 1996 Lee Lockhart ’58, ‘71 
  • 1997 Robert Oliver ‘66 
  • 1998 Max Shuster ‘56 
  • 2001 Larry Clemmensen ‘69 
  • 2002 Eric McAfee ‘86 
  • 2003 Richard A. Shehadey ‘65 
  • 2004 William S. Smittcamp ‘75 
  • 2005 Mathias Franklin Matoian ‘65 
  • 2006 Bill Shaughnessy ‘87 
  • 2007 John E. Horstmann ‘58 
  • 2008 Steve Heinrichs ‘68 
  • 2009 Larry Johanson ‘75 
  • 2010 Ashley Swearengin ’94, ‘97 
  • 2011 Carole Andersen ‘78 
  • 2012 Mark Shuster ‘97 
  • 2013 Tim Rios ‘93 
  • 2014 Leo Wilson ‘57 
  • 2015 Kyle T. Stephenson ‘74 
  • 2016 Dora Celia Westerlund ‘96 
  • 2017 Katherine Horstmann Huebert ‘84 
  • 2018 James G. Parker ‘72 
  • 2019 Jim Vagim ‘85 

  • 2007 James Finley ‘74 
  • 2008 Mabelle Selland ’50, ‘72 
  • 2009 Carmen C. Carey ’91 
  • 2010 Burton Wayne Wadsworth ‘56 
  • 2011 Phil Souza ’77, ‘82 
  • 2012 James Kennedy ’67, ‘69 
  • 2013 Carole Goldsmith ’91, ‘05 
  • 2014 Yolanda Partida ’76, ‘77 
  • 2015 Robin Johnston McGehee ‘98 
  • 2016 Anthony Rubino ’88, 2010 
  • 2017 Jamin Brazil ‘15 
  • 2018 Mike Snell ‘04, ‘10 
  • 2019 Timothy Kotman ‘ 07, ‘10 

  • 1994 Rudy Friberg ’53, ‘57 
  • 1995 Doug Davidian ‘74 
  • 1996 Paul Marion ‘70 
  • 1997 Stephen Bock ‘87 
  • 1998 Jan Yocum Duke ’68, ‘69 
  • 2001 Jim Vidak’74 
  • 2002 Elizabeth S. Hansen ’52, ‘68 
  • 2003 Octavia Diener ‘62 
  • 2004 Coke Hallowell ‘57 
  • 2005 Sons of the San Joaquin: 
  • 2005 Joe Hannah 
  • 2005 Jack Hannah ‘57 
  • 2006 Gerald A. Rosander ‘52 
  • 2007 Larry L. Powell ‘71 
  • 2008 Darlene Spano ‘69 
  • 2009 Susan Fisher ‘71 
  • 2010 James Bushman ’83, ’87, ’88, ‘96 
  • 2011 Marcus P. Johnson ‘75 
  • 2012 Mattie B. Meyers ‘66 
  • 2013 Ruben V. Castillo ‘94 
  • 2014 W. Richard Smith ‘77 
  • 2015 Robert Aguilar ‘62 
  • 2016 Berta Gonzalez ‘70 
  • 2017 Janet Young ’77, ‘88 
  • 2018 Michael Giovannetti ’70, ’72, 2001 
  • 2019 Eimear O’Farrell ’95, ’06, ‘10 

  • 1994 Leslie Busick ‘51 
  • 1995 Sam Iacobellis ‘52 
  • 1996 Aram Keith ‘67 
  • 1997 George Hamparson ‘47 
  • 1998 James Provost ‘62 
  • 2001 R. Michael Patton ’67, ‘72 
  • 2002 Rick Husband ‘90 
  • 2003 Alan F. Dorfmeier ‘70 
  • 2004 David Eichhom ‘88 
  • 2005 Hugo Kevorkian ‘61 
  • 2006 Ed Duarte ‘63 
  • 2007 C. Frank Markarian ‘62 
  • 2008 Vida Ilderem ‘ 82 
  • 2009 Jerry De Young ‘76 
  • 2010 James Kardach ‘84 
  • 2011 Gaylord “Rick” Ransom ‘77 
  • 2012 John Miyamoto ‘85 
  • 2013 Kirk D. Grimes ‘80 
  • 2014 Harry Moore ‘79 
  • 2015 Diana Gomez ‘88 
  • 2016 Raj Beasla ‘89 
  • 2017 Mike Leonardo ‘81 
  • 2018 Steven Schmidt ‘77 
  • 2019 Ken A. Meme ‘86 

  • 1994 Timothy White ‘70 
  • 1995 Jon Cullen ’72, ‘74 
  • 1996 James Aldredge ’64, ‘76 
  • 1997 Alan Peters ‘71 
  • 1998 R. Elaine Mason ‘47 
  • 2001 Kenny Guinn ’59, ‘65 
  • 2002 King Davis ’64, ‘66 
  • 2003 Jeff Tedford ‘83 
  • 2004 Carol Copeland ‘68 
  • 2005 Helda Pinzon-Perez ‘68 
  • 2006 Joe Williams ‘67 
  • 2007 Bette Rusk Keltner ’72, ‘74 
  • 2008 Pamela A. Loewen ‘66 
  • 2009 Judy Case ‘76 
  • 2010 Jim Yovino ‘89 
  • 2011 Tim P. McCarthy ‘78 
  • 2012 Marion Karian ‘65 
  • 2013 Nancy Hollingsworth ‘82 
  • 2014 Andrew Hoff ’73, ’75, ‘78 
  • 2015 Stuart R. Katzman ‘87 
  • 2016 Debbie Poochigian ‘74 
  • 2017 Nancy Grosz Sager ‘77 
  • 2018 Timothy McGonigle ‘80 
  • 2019 Cher Teng (Bee) Yang ’94, ‘96 

  • 1994 Norman Christensen ’68, ‘71 
  • 1995 Dwaine Cowan ‘58 
  • 1996 Rogelio Fernandez ‘83 
  • 1997 Richard Houghten ‘68 
  • 1998 Patrick Vail ‘60 
  • 2001 Danny Wong ‘72 
  • 2002 Kent Yamaguchi ‘68 
  • 2003 Donna Hudson ’68, ‘72 
  • 2004 Kenneth Fugelsang ’69, ‘72 
  • 2005 Thomas Downing ‘70 
  • 2006 Herb Depp ‘66 
  • 2007 Joan Otomo-Corgel ‘72 
  • 2008 Roy James Shlemon ‘58 
  • 2009 Larry Crowder ‘73 
  • 2010 Edward Diener ‘68 
  • 2011 Brad Anderson’86 
  • 2011 Diane Anderson ‘76 
  • 2012 Hal Salwasser ‘69 
  • 2013 Ken Schmidt ‘64 
  • 2014 Tamsen Nichols Munger ‘68 
  • 2015 Scott Barton ‘82 
  • 2016 Richard Whitten Jr. MD 
  • 2017 Rauden (Rod) Coburn III, DDS. ‘64 
  • 2018 Raymond L. Rodriguez ‘69 
  • 2019 Christopher Daniel Bencomo ‘89 

  • 1994 Marvin Baxter ‘62 
  • 1995 Carolyn Clark Loder ’75, ‘78 
  • 1996 Robert Erickson ’65, ‘68 
  • 1997 Christine Johnson 
  • 1998 Pete Mehas ‘62 
  • 2001 Annette La Rue ‘46 
  • 2002 Jim Costa ‘74 
  • 2003 Robert Coyle ‘53 
  • 2004 Frank Ramos ‘60 
  • 2005 Wendell Bell ‘48 
  • 2006 Frederick W. Hatfield ‘77 
  • 2007 Steve Magarian ’72, ‘74 
  • 2008 Thomas L. Williams ‘70 
  • 2009 Arnold P. Peter ‘91 
  • 2010 Ray Fair ‘64 
  • 2011 Armando Rodriguez ‘59 
  • 2012 Michael Villines ‘90 
  • 2013 Henry R. Perea ‘74 
  • 2014 Todd Suntrapak ‘92 
  • 2015 Diana S. Dooley ‘72 
  • 2016 Dante R. Simi ‘63 
  • 2017 Lee Ann Eager ‘02 
  • 2018 Rosendo Pena, Jr ‘77 
  • 2019 Jan L. Kahn ‘96 

  • 2001 Mark Astone ’83, ‘00 
  • 2002 Edward Aparicio ‘85 
  • 2003 Karen A. Pendleton ‘91 
  • 2004 Olga Martinez ‘82 
  • 2005 Bruce Bronzan ‘69 
  • 2006 Jason S. Liao ‘82 
  • 2007 Jerry Tahajian ‘63 
  • 2008 Phillip V. Sanchez ’57, ‘72 
  • 2009 John Hernandez ‘96 
  • 2010 Robert Whalen Jr. ‘87 
  • 2011 Manuel Olgin ’74, ‘78 
  • 2012 Philip Stephens ‘77 
  • 2013 Carissa Phelps ‘02 
  • 2014 Scott Vick ’89, ‘91 
  • 2015 Ryan Jacobsen ’02, ‘04 
  • 2016 Paul DeRuosi ’72, ‘85 
  • 2017 Chris Roggenstein ‘84 
  • 2018 Christopher Morse ‘88 
  • Kenneth Wittwer ‘86 
  • 2019 Barry W. Maas ‘94 

  • 2001 J. D. Williams ‘97 
  • 2002 Augie Garrido ‘61 
  • 2003 Laura Berg ‘98 
  • 2004 Stephen Abas ‘04 
  • 2005 No Recipient 
  • 2006 Amanda Scott ‘01 
  • 2007 Rod Kraft ‘77 
  • 2008 Kerri Donis ‘91 
  • 2009 Cory Hall, Alumnus 
  • 2010 Brian Panish ‘80 
  • 2011 Yvette Roberts ‘06 
  • 2012 Nick Watney, Alumnus 
  • 2013 Kevin Sweeney ‘87 
  • 2014 Lacy Barnes ’88, ‘91 
  • 2015 R. Elaine Mason ‘47 
  • 2016 Dennis DeLiddo ‘69 
  • 2017 David Carr 
  • 2018 Chris Williams ‘94 
  • 2019 Chris Pacheco ‘85 

  • 2006 Patricia Heiskell Hillman ‘49 
  • 2007 Marleen Dong Wong ‘69 
  • 2008 Kendall Manock ‘51 
  • 2009 Michael Adams ‘61 
  • Jeanne Adams ’61, 
  • 2010 Denise Sciandra ‘75 
  • 2011 Don Larson ‘60 
  • 2012 G. Michael Graves ‘73 
  • 2013 Saundra ‘Sandy’ Stubblefield – Alumna 
  • 2014 Kay Provost ‘62 
  • 2015 Geraldine Tahajian ‘65 
  • 2016 Lois Huter Tarkanian ’55, ‘64 
  • 2017 Paul E. Pierce ‘70 
  • 2018 Ellen Gorelick ‘79 

Arthur Safstrom Service Award 

  • 1975 Frances Safstrom ‘58 
  • 1976 Dennis Stubblefield ‘59 
  • 1977 Marvin Baxter ‘62 
  • 1978 A. Delbert Anderson ‘53 
  • 1979 Donald Schafer ‘60 
  • 1980 Earl Smittcamp ’39, 
  • 1980 Muriel Smittcamp ‘40 
  • 1981 Muriel Miller ’36, ‘61 
  • 1982 Grace Macginitie 
  • 1983 No Recipient 
  • 1984 Hal Beatty ‘32 
  • 1985 - 1986 No Recipients 
  • 1987 Paul Anderson 
  • 1988 Debra Kazanjian ‘74 
  • 1989 Robert Duncan 
  • 1990 Jim Mayer ‘37 
  • 1990 Rodger B. Jensen ‘41 
  • 1991 Jon Chessum ‘75 
  • 1992 Pat V. Ricchiuti ’70 
  • 1992 Vinci Ricchiuti ‘81 
  • 1993 Bill Forbes ‘48 
  • 1994 - 2000 No Recipients 
  • 2001 Freddie Jimenez ’75, ‘82 
  • 2002 Thomas Downing ‘70 
  • 2002 Cynthia Downing ‘81 
  • 2003 Ruth Marie Nickerson 
  • 2004 Helen Smades 
  • 2005 Bud Richter 
  • 2005 Jan Richter ‘53 
  • 2006 Richard A. Johanson 
  • 2007 Rosellen Kershaw’ 47 
  • 2008 Arnold Gazarian 
  • 2008 Dianne Gazarian 
  • 2009 Sidney Cox ‘52 
  • 2010 Hal Kissler ‘68 
  • 2010 Maureen Lewis ’95, ‘08 
  • 2011 Peter Robertson ’92, ’95, ‘05 
  • 2012 Maria Gutierrez 
  • 2013 Dennis R. Woods ’69 
  • 2013 Omel Nieves ‘83 
  • 2014 Brad Fischer ‘81 
  • 2015 Robert Monke 
  • 2016 Valerie A. Vuicich ‘79 
  • 2017 William Lyles 
  • 2018 Harry Gaykian ‘55 
  • 2019 Antonio Petrosino ‘53