Top Dog Alumni Awards
Past Top Dog Honorees
Distinguished Alumni Awards
- 1953 Robert Greelis ‘39
- 1954 Raymond Elwood Harris
- 1954 Harold James Beatty ’32
- 1955 Marjorie Olive Tanner Zelhart ’33
- 1956 Ernest Benck
- 1957 Kenneth Lowell Hampton ’26
- 1958 Mickey Rita Mathiesen ’35
- 1959 Joe Hayes Dale ’37
- 1960 Arthur Howard W. Safstrom ’32
- 1961 Earl Smittcamp ‘39
- 1962 John Said ‘34
- 1963 Al Radka ‘41
- 1964 Muriel Edwina Feller Miller ’31, ‘61
- 1965 - 1967 No Recipients
- 1968 Earl Whitfield‘60
- 1969 - 1971 No Recipients
- 1972 Raymond Elwood Harris
- 1973 Philip Wilson ‘24
- 1974 James Hallowell ‘55
- 1975 Frances Helen Moyer Safstrom ‘58
- 1976 Oakley Allan Hunter ‘37
- 1977 Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez ’50, ‘72
- 1978 Leslie Bassett ‘47
- 1979 Darryl Dale Rogers ’57, ‘65
- 1980 Cornelius A. Warmerdam ‘38
- 1981 Kenneth L. Maddy ‘57
- 1982 Sam Iacobellis ‘52
- 1983 Lee “Pat” Brown ‘61
- 1984 H. Roger Tatarian ‘38
- 1987 Shirley Anne Williams ‘66
- 1988 Wendell Bell ‘48
- 1989 Joseph N. Crowley ‘63
- 1990 Michael Adams ‘61
- 1991 Paul O’Neill ‘60
- 1992 Thomas Strentz ’62, ‘66
- 1993 Roy Christopher ’57, ‘61
- 1994 Steven Nagel ‘78
- 1995 Norman Christensen Jr. ’68, ‘71
- 1996 Marvin Baxter ‘62
- 1997 Timothy White ‘70
- 1998 Ezunial Burts ‘69
- 1999 Bill Jones ‘71
- 2000 No Recipient
- 2001 Kenny Guinn ’59, ‘65
- 2002 Peter Mehas ‘62
- 2003 Joy Covey ‘82
- 2004 Charles Poochigian ‘72
- 2005 Richard Houghten ‘68
- 2007 Larry S. Dickenson ‘65
- 2008 Nat DiBuduo ‘73
- 2009 Trent Dilfer, Alumnus
- 2010 Robert H. Oliver ‘66
- 2011 Diana Meehan ‘66
- 2012 Marvin A. Meyers ‘56
- 2013 Darius Assemi ‘83
- 2014 William S. Smittcamp ‘75
- 2015 Armen (Derian) Bacon ‘73
- 2016 James E. Brumm ‘65
- 2017 Kim Ruiz Beck ‘88
- 2018 Safiya Umoja Noble ‘95
- 2019 Brian Panish ‘80
- 2021 Marcello Monticelli '69
- 2022 Steven Were Omamo '86
Arthur Safstrom Service Award
- 1975 Frances Safstrom ‘58
- 1976 Dennis Stubblefield ‘59
- 1977 Marvin Baxter ‘62
- 1978 A. Delbert Anderson ‘53
- 1979 Donald Schafer ‘60
- 1980 Earl Smittcamp ’39,
- 1980 Muriel Smittcamp ‘40
- 1981 Muriel Miller ’36, ‘61
- 1982 Grace Macginitie
- 1983 No Recipient
- 1984 Hal Beatty ‘32
- 1985 - 1986 No Recipients
- 1987 Paul Anderson
- 1988 Debra Kazanjian ‘74
- 1989 Robert Duncan
- 1990 Jim Mayer ‘37
- 1990 Rodger B. Jensen ‘41
- 1991 Jon Chessum ‘75
- 1992 Pat V. Ricchiuti ’70
- 1992 Vinci Ricchiuti ‘81
- 1993 Bill Forbes ‘48
- 1994 - 2000 No Recipients
- 2001 Freddie Jimenez ’75, ‘82
- 2002 Thomas Downing ‘70
- 2002 Cynthia Downing ‘81
- 2003 Ruth Marie Nickerson
- 2004 Helen Smades
- 2005 Bud Richter
- 2005 Jan Richter ‘53
- 2006 Richard A. Johanson
- 2007 Rosellen Kershaw’ 47
- 2008 Arnold Gazarian
- 2008 Dianne Gazarian
- 2009 Sidney Cox ‘52
- 2010 Hal Kissler ‘68
- 2010 Maureen Lewis ’95, ‘08
- 2011 Peter Robertson ’92, ’95, ‘05
- 2012 Maria Gutierrez
- 2013 Dennis R. Woods ’69
- 2013 Omel Nieves ‘83
- 2014 Brad Fischer ‘81
- 2015 Robert Monke
- 2016 Valerie A. Vuicich ‘79
- 2017 William Lyles
- 2018 Harry Gaykian ‘55
- 2019 Antonio Petrosino ‘53
- 2021 John and Elizabeth Shields '96
- 2022 Sudarshan Kapoor
Outstanding Alumni Awards
- 1994 Bill Jones ‘71
- 1995 Kirvin Knox ‘58
- 1996 Gary Smith ‘60
- 1997 A.J. Yates ‘57
- 1998 Larry Layne ‘63
- 2001 Pat V. Ricchiuti ‘70
- 2002 Carl Fanucchi ‘65
- 2003 Jean-Mari Peltier ‘76
- 2004 Charles Ahlem ‘72
- 2005 James A. Gomes ‘63
- 2006 Ed Sbragia ‘75
- 2006 Robert Steinhauer ’65, ‘67
- 2007 Ernest Bedrosian ‘55
- 2007 Krikor Bedrosian ‘57
- 2007 Kenneth Bedrosian ‘67
- 2008 Robert Cannell ‘86
- 2009 Gordon C. Rausser ‘65
- 2010 Hal Huffsmith ‘70
- 2011 Norman P. Engelman ’68, ‘72
- 2012 Bo Barrett, Alumnus
- 2013 Enrique E. Figueroa ‘73
- 2014 Rob C. Yraceburu ’84 ‘90
- 2015 Marvin A. Meyers ‘56
- 2016 Earl E. Hall ‘79
- 2017 Lynne Ashbeck ’76, ‘77
- 2018 Jim Marderosian ‘79
- 2019 Helder Domingos ‘80
- 2021 Walter Bentley '69
- 2022 Jim Nielsen '67
- 1994 Paul Kuroda ‘76
- 1995 Larry Levis ‘68
- 1996 Vinci Ricchiuti ‘81
- 1997 Geoffrey Gamble ’65, ‘71
- 1998 Nancy Osborne ‘76
- 2001 Jan Yanehiro ‘70
- 2002 Manny Fernandez ‘97
- 2003 Robert Beltran ‘78
- 2004 Gary Soto ‘74
- 2005 Ray Steele Jr. ‘68
- 2006 Patrick C. Ogle ‘65
- 2007 Dennis Woods ‘69
- 2008 Brad Lewis ‘80
- 2009 John Loiacono ‘85
- 2010 Brian Turner ‘94
- 2011 Bob Ritter ‘72
- 2012 Desa Belyea ‘51
- 2013 Anthony Marquez ‘85
- 2014 James L. Melikian ‘69
- 2015 Mark Anthony Scott ‘80
- 2016 Janice M. Emerzian ’69, ‘73
- 2017 Warren R. Paboojian ‘80
- 2018 Gerald McMenamin ‘72
- 2019 Charles Sant’Agata ‘57
- 2021 Barry Falke '01
- 2022 Ray S. and Jacqueline Doumanian '67, '83 / '74, '81
- 1994 No Recipient
- 1995 Hal Kissler ‘68
- 1996 Lee Lockhart ’58, ‘71
- 1997 Robert Oliver ‘66
- 1998 Max Shuster ‘56
- 2001 Larry Clemmensen ‘69
- 2002 Eric McAfee ‘86
- 2003 Richard A. Shehadey ‘65
- 2004 William S. Smittcamp ‘75
- 2005 Mathias Franklin Matoian ‘65
- 2006 Bill Shaughnessy ‘87
- 2007 John E. Horstmann ‘58
- 2008 Steve Heinrichs ‘68
- 2009 Larry Johanson ‘75
- 2010 Ashley Swearengin ’94, ‘97
- 2011 Carole Andersen ‘78
- 2012 Mark Shuster ‘97
- 2013 Tim Rios ‘93
- 2014 Leo Wilson ‘57
- 2015 Kyle T. Stephenson ‘74
- 2016 Dora Celia Westerlund ‘96
- 2017 Katherine Horstmann Huebert ‘84
- 2018 James G. Parker ‘72
- 2019 Jim Vagim ‘85
- 2021 Deborah Adishian-Astone '88, '94
- 2022 Joshua Easterly '98
- 2007 James Finley ‘74
- 2008 Mabelle Selland ’50, ‘72
- 2009 Carmen C. Carey ’91
- 2010 Burton Wayne Wadsworth ‘56
- 2011 Phil Souza ’77, ‘82
- 2012 James Kennedy ’67, ‘69
- 2013 Carole Goldsmith ’91, ‘05
- 2014 Yolanda Partida ’76, ‘77
- 2015 Robin Johnston McGehee ‘98
- 2016 Anthony Rubino ’88, 2010
- 2017 Jamin Brazil ‘15
- 2018 Mike Snell ‘04, ‘10
- 2019 Timothy Kotman ‘ 07, ‘10
- 2021 Robert G. Nelson '96
- 2022 Philip Neufeld '93, '15
- 1994 Rudy Friberg ’53, ‘57
- 1995 Doug Davidian ‘74
- 1996 Paul Marion ‘70
- 1997 Stephen Bock ‘87
- 1998 Jan Yocum Duke ’68, ‘69
- 2001 Jim Vidak’74
- 2002 Elizabeth S. Hansen ’52, ‘68
- 2003 Octavia Diener ‘62
- 2004 Coke Hallowell ‘57
- 2005 Sons of the San Joaquin:
- 2005 Joe Hannah
- 2005 Jack Hannah ‘57
- 2006 Gerald A. Rosander ‘52
- 2007 Larry L. Powell ‘71
- 2008 Darlene Spano ‘69
- 2009 Susan Fisher ‘71
- 2010 James Bushman ’83, ’87, ’88, ‘96
- 2011 Marcus P. Johnson ‘75
- 2012 Mattie B. Meyers ‘66
- 2013 Ruben V. Castillo ‘94
- 2014 W. Richard Smith ‘77
- 2015 Robert Aguilar ‘62
- 2016 Berta Gonzalez ‘70
- 2017 Janet Young ’77, ‘88
- 2018 Michael Giovannetti ’70, ’72, 2001
- 2019 Eimear O’Farrell ’95, ’06, ‘10
- 2021 Maria Maldonado '81
- 2022 Violet L. Chuck '78
- 1994 Leslie Busick ‘51
- 1995 Sam Iacobellis ‘52
- 1996 Aram Keith ‘67
- 1997 George Hamparson ‘47
- 1998 James Provost ‘62
- 2001 R. Michael Patton ’67, ‘72
- 2002 Rick Husband ‘90
- 2003 Alan F. Dorfmeier ‘70
- 2004 David Eichhom ‘88
- 2005 Hugo Kevorkian ‘61
- 2006 Ed Duarte ‘63
- 2007 C. Frank Markarian ‘62
- 2008 Vida Ilderem ‘ 82
- 2009 Jerry De Young ‘76
- 2010 James Kardach ‘84
- 2011 Gaylord “Rick” Ransom ‘77
- 2012 John Miyamoto ‘85
- 2013 Kirk D. Grimes ‘80
- 2014 Harry Moore ‘79
- 2015 Diana Gomez ‘88
- 2016 Raj Beasla ‘89
- 2017 Mike Leonardo ‘81
- 2018 Steven Schmidt ‘77
- 2019 Ken A. Meme ‘86
- 2021 Juanita Leal '90, '95
- 2022 Joseph F. Pickett '94
- 1994 Timothy White ‘70
- 1995 Jon Cullen ’72, ‘74
- 1996 James Aldredge ’64, ‘76
- 1997 Alan Peters ‘71
- 1998 R. Elaine Mason ‘47
- 2001 Kenny Guinn ’59, ‘65
- 2002 King Davis ’64, ‘66
- 2003 Jeff Tedford ‘83
- 2004 Carol Copeland ‘68
- 2005 Helda Pinzon-Perez ‘68
- 2006 Joe Williams ‘67
- 2007 Bette Rusk Keltner ’72, ‘74
- 2008 Pamela A. Loewen ‘66
- 2009 Judy Case ‘76
- 2010 Jim Yovino ‘89
- 2011 Tim P. McCarthy ‘78
- 2012 Marion Karian ‘65
- 2013 Nancy Hollingsworth ‘82
- 2014 Andrew Hoff ’73, ’75, ‘78
- 2015 Stuart R. Katzman ‘87
- 2016 Debbie Poochigian ‘74
- 2017 Nancy Grosz Sager ‘77
- 2018 Timothy McGonigle ‘80
- 2019 Cher Teng (Bee) Yang ’94, ‘96
- 2021 Lisa Casarez-Austin '94, '00
- 2022 David Pomaville '86
- 1994 Norman Christensen ’68, ‘71
- 1995 Dwaine Cowan ‘58
- 1996 Rogelio Fernandez ‘83
- 1997 Richard Houghten ‘68
- 1998 Patrick Vail ‘60
- 2001 Danny Wong ‘72
- 2002 Kent Yamaguchi ‘68
- 2003 Donna Hudson ’68, ‘72
- 2004 Kenneth Fugelsang ’69, ‘72
- 2005 Thomas Downing ‘70
- 2006 Herb Depp ‘66
- 2007 Joan Otomo-Corgel ‘72
- 2008 Roy James Shlemon ‘58
- 2009 Larry Crowder ‘73
- 2010 Edward Diener ‘68
- 2011 Brad Anderson’86
- 2011 Diane Anderson ‘76
- 2012 Hal Salwasser ‘69
- 2013 Ken Schmidt ‘64
- 2014 Tamsen Nichols Munger ‘68
- 2015 Scott Barton ‘82
- 2016 Richard Whitten Jr. MD
- 2017 Rauden (Rod) Coburn III, DDS. ‘64
- 2018 Raymond L. Rodriguez ‘69
- 2019 Christopher Daniel Bencomo ‘89
- 2021 Rosemary Rockwell Waters '66, '72
- 2022 William R. Silveira '99
- 1994 Marvin Baxter ‘62
- 1995 Carolyn Clark Loder ’75, ‘78
- 1996 Robert Erickson ’65, ‘68
- 1997 Christine Johnson
- 1998 Pete Mehas ‘62
- 2001 Annette La Rue ‘46
- 2002 Jim Costa ‘74
- 2003 Robert Coyle ‘53
- 2004 Frank Ramos ‘60
- 2005 Wendell Bell ‘48
- 2006 Frederick W. Hatfield ‘77
- 2007 Steve Magarian ’72, ‘74
- 2008 Thomas L. Williams ‘70
- 2009 Arnold P. Peter ‘91
- 2010 Ray Fair ‘64
- 2011 Armando Rodriguez ‘59
- 2012 Michael Villines ‘90
- 2013 Henry R. Perea ‘74
- 2014 Todd Suntrapak ‘92
- 2015 Diana S. Dooley ‘72
- 2016 Dante R. Simi ‘63
- 2017 Lee Ann Eager ‘02
- 2018 Rosendo Pena, Jr ‘77
- 2019 Jan L. Kahn ‘96
- 2021 Geri Yang-Johnson '09
- 2022 Ana Jovel Melendez '05
- 2001 Mark Astone ’83, ‘00
- 2002 Edward Aparicio ‘85
- 2003 Karen A. Pendleton ‘91
- 2004 Olga Martinez ‘82
- 2005 Bruce Bronzan ‘69
- 2006 Jason S. Liao ‘82
- 2007 Jerry Tahajian ‘63
- 2008 Phillip V. Sanchez ’57, ‘72
- 2009 John Hernandez ‘96
- 2010 Robert Whalen Jr. ‘87
- 2011 Manuel Olgin ’74, ‘78
- 2012 Philip Stephens ‘77
- 2013 Carissa Phelps ‘02
- 2014 Scott Vick ’89, ‘91
- 2015 Ryan Jacobsen ’02, ‘04
- 2016 Paul DeRuosi ’72, ‘85
- 2017 Chris Roggenstein ‘84
- 2018 Christopher Morse ‘88
- Kenneth Wittwer ‘86
- 2019 Barry W. Maas ‘94
- 2021 Andy Souza '81
- 2022 Sabahudin Tricic '99, '06
- 2001 J. D. Williams ‘97
- 2002 Augie Garrido ‘61
- 2003 Laura Berg ‘98
- 2004 Stephen Abas ‘04
- 2005 No Recipient
- 2006 Amanda Scott ‘01
- 2007 Rod Kraft ‘77
- 2008 Kerri Donis ‘91
- 2009 Cory Hall, Alumnus
- 2010 Brian Panish ‘80
- 2011 Yvette Roberts ‘06
- 2012 Nick Watney, Alumnus
- 2013 Kevin Sweeney ‘87
- 2014 Lacy Barnes ’88, ‘91
- 2015 R. Elaine Mason ‘47
- 2016 Dennis DeLiddo ‘69
- 2017 David Carr
- 2018 Chris Williams ‘94
- 2019 Chris Pacheco ‘85
- 2021 Kelly Rodriques '89
- 2022 Rod Higgins
- 2006 Patricia Heiskell Hillman ‘49
- 2007 Marleen Dong Wong ‘69
- 2008 Kendall Manock ‘51
- 2009 Michael Adams ‘61
- Jeanne Adams ’61,
- 2010 Denise Sciandra ‘75
- 2011 Don Larson ‘60
- 2012 G. Michael Graves ‘73
- 2013 Saundra ‘Sandy’ Stubblefield – Alumna
- 2014 Kay Provost ‘62
- 2015 Geraldine Tahajian ‘65
- 2016 Lois Huter Tarkanian ’55, ‘64
- 2017 Paul E. Pierce ‘70
- 2018 Ellen Gorelick ‘79
- 2021 Frank J. Johnson, Sr. '63
- 2022 Jason Hubbart '00, '02